fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. General Information

1.1 Sword and Cross Apps Pty Ltd (“SCA”) is the creator of the smart-watch application PTSDPal™ (“the App”) as a Paid App Service (“the Service”). Installation and use of the App by an individual (interchangeably referred to as “the user” or “you”) is governed by the terms and conditions of the End User Licence Agreement between SCA and the user. This Privacy Policy provides additional information about the collection and use of Personal Information by SCA.

1.2 By choosing to use the Service, the user agrees to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that is collected is used for providing and improving the Service. SCA will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

1.3 The user is directed to carefully review the SCA End User Licence Agreement available at https://ptsdpal.com prior to installing and using the App. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the End User Licence Agreement.

1.4 If the user does not agree with the terms and conditions of the End User Licence Agreement, or this Privacy Policy, the user should not complete the installation process, or continue to use the App.

2. General Data Protection

2.1 SCA may collect and process your personal data related to use of the App.

2.2 The protection and confidentiality of the user’s data is very important. Thus, SCA only accesses your data to the extent that: it is necessary to provide the App services you are requesting; you have given your consent to the processing; we are otherwise authorised to do so under data protection laws, or processing your personal information is in the legitimate interest of the App.

2.3 SCA’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information including. Purposes for collecting Personal Information may includer: establishing the party details for the contract between the App and the user; permissions provided by the user; legitimate interests or purposes of SCA; compliance with laws and regulations.

2.4 The App will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our policies.

2.5 In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights: the right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you; the right of rectification; the right to object; the right of restriction; the right to data portability; and, the right to withdraw consent.

3 Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using the App, certain personally identifiable information may be required. The information requested will be retained on your device and is not collected by SCA or the App in any way.

3.1 Log Data

In case of an error in the App, data and information (called ‘Log Data’) is collected through third party products. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the App upon use, the time and date of the App’s use, and other statistics. SCA has no responsibility for any third party collected Log Data.

3.2 Links to other sites

The App may contain links to other sites. SCA has no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

3.3. Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

3.4 Service Providers

SCA may from time to time employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons to: facilitate the Service; provide the Service on our behalf; perform Service-related services; assist SCA is analysing use of the App and the Service; and, assist SCA in analysing the performance of the App and the Service. SCA informs users of the Service that these third parties may have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information accessed for any other purpose.

4. Protection and Security

4.1 SCA takes precautions to protect your data and to prevent misuse. However, given that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, SCA cannot guarantee absolute security.

4.2 User Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4.3 When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, SCA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by SCA for a minimum of 7 years.

5. Children’s Information Privacy

5.1 The Service is not available to anyone under the age of 13. If at any time SCA becomes aware of any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, the personally identifiable information will be deleted from SCA servers. Parents or Guardians of users should contact SCA to discuss any concerns or issues they may have in regard to user privacy.

6. Consent

6.1 By using the App, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to the terms herein.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

7.1 We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration in compliance with data protection regulations. The current version can be found here or at another accessible location in our app.

8. Australian Privacy Principles

8.1 SCA is committed to providing quality services to you and the policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (AAPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (The Privacy Act). The AAPs governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

8.2 A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Contact SCA

If you have any questions, suggestions or comments, please contact SwordandCrossApps@protonmail.com or visit https://ptsdpal.com for more information.